Quiver

Basso2024

2024 Basso Diamante Shimano

Road

The 2024 Basso Diamante Shimano sits in the middle of the range for road bikes, with a slacker head angle. Reach 374.9 to 390.7 mm, stack 521.7 to 632.2 mm. The Diamante Shimano Ultegra 8170 Di2 build comes with Shimano Ultegra R8150 Di2 shifting and Microtech RE38 wheels.

Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Basso
Model year
2024
Frame
Shimano
Type
Road
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other road bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Shorter chainstays than 9 in 10 road bikes: 400 mm, where most sit near 410.

Geometry by size

2024 Basso Diamante Shimano geometry by size
Measurement45485153565861
Reach(mm)374.9375.2378.6384.8386.9389390.7
Stack(mm)521.7521.8546.2558.8584.3608632.2
Head tube angle(°)71.371.471.671.973.173.173.6
Seat tube angle(°)7675757473.57372.5
Effective top tube(mm)505515525545560575590
Chainstay length(mm)400400400400402402406
Seat tube length(mm)450480510530560580610
Head tube length(mm)101101126138155180203
Sources agree

Stock build

19 parts

Frame

Basso Diamante
Frame

Drivetrain

Shimano Ultegra R8170
Shifter
Shimano Ultegra R8150 Di2
Derailleur
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 34 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type ElectronicFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yesFrom the manufacturer: Weight 111 g
Shimano Ultegra R8100
Cassette
Shimano Ultegra R8100
Chain
Shimano Ultegra R8100 Di2
Crankset
Shimano Ultegra
Chainring
Shimano 34
Chainring
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Shimano Ultegra R8120 Di2
Brake
Shimano Ultegra
Rotor

Cockpit

Basso Levita Integrated
Handlebar
Basso Levita Integrated
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

Basso Diamante SV
Seatpost

Keep your Diamante Shimano Ultegra 8170 Di2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2024 Basso Diamante Shimano?
Geometry is listed for 45, 48, 51, 53, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2024 Basso Diamante Shimano in size 53?
In size 53, reach is 384.8 mm and stack is 558.8 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2024 Basso Diamante Shimano?
The head tube angle is 71.9 degrees in size 53.
What does the 2024 Basso Diamante Shimano Ultegra 8170 Di2 ship with?
The stock build includes Basso Diamante, Shimano Ultegra R8170, Microtech RE38, and Shimano Ultegra R8120 Di2.
Which years of the Basso Diamante are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Basso Diamante for 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play