Quiver

BMC2026

2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE

XC

The 2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE sits at the aggressive end of the range for a XC bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 437 to 500 mm, stack 584 to 615 mm. The Fourstroke R 01 ONE build comes with SRAM XX Eagle Transmission shifting and DT Swiss XRC 1200 SPLINE wheels.

Source: us.bmc-switzerland.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
BMC
Model year
2026
Frame
ONE
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Rear shock
Öhlins TXC2
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
us.bmc-switzerland.com
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other XC bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Less stack relative to reach than 9 in 10 XC bikes: stack-to-reach ratio is 1.28, compared with 1.41 for this group.
  • Steeper seat angle than 9 in 10 XC bikes: 75.6 degrees, where most sit near 74.

Geometry by size

2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1172A 457mmB 592mmJ 1172mmH 431mmK 38mmC 599mmD 66.5°E 75.6°F 93mmG 440mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)437457477500
Stack(mm)584592600615
Head tube angle(°)66.566.566.566.5
Seat tube angle(°)75.675.675.675.6
Effective top tube(mm)576599623651
Chainstay length(mm)431431431431
Wheelbase(mm)1140117211891219
BB drop(mm)38383838
Seat tube length(mm)420440470490
Head tube length(mm)8493101118
Sources agree

Stock build

17 parts

Frame

BMC Fourstroke R 01
Frame

Suspension

Öhlins RXC34
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29
Öhlins TXC2
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM Pod Controller
ShifterActuation type ElectronicCompatibility SRAM AXSMount Discrete / MatchMaker X
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 52 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount type UDHFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility SRAM 12From the manufacturer: Total capacity 52 t
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XD
SRAM XX SL Eagle Transmission
Chain
CranksetChainring interface Direct Mount SRAM 3-BoltSpindle / BB interface DUBSpeeds 12From the manufacturer: Chainline 55mmWeight ~895 g
34
Chainring
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Spindle interface DUB

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 30mmFrom the manufacturer: Rim material CarbonFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 24From the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

BrakePiston count 4From the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat MountWeight ~265 g
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

BMC ICS one-piece
Handlebar

Seatpost & Saddle

Dropper postTravel 80mm

Keep your Fourstroke R 01 ONE in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE in size L?
In size L, reach is 477 mm and stack is 600 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE?
The head tube angle is 66.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2026 BMC Fourstroke R 01 ONE ship with?
The stock build includes BMC Fourstroke R 01, Öhlins RXC34, SRAM Pod Controller, and DT Swiss XRC 1200 SPLINE.
Which years of the BMC Fourstroke R 01 are on Quiver?
Quiver has the BMC Fourstroke R 01 for 2026.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play