Quiver

Cannondale2018

2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon

Enduro

The 2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon sits more upright than most enduro bikes, with a steeper head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 386 to 464 mm, stack 583 to 618 mm. The Bad Habit Carbon 1 build comes with Shimano XTR shifting and Maxxis Rekon tires.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2018
Frame
Carbon
Type
Enduro
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1144A 415mmB 595mmJ 1144mmH 443mmK 33mmC 594mmD 68.0°E 74.0°F 110mmG 440mmN 334mmL 748mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)386415437464
Stack(mm)583595607618
Head tube angle(°)68686868
Seat tube angle(°)74747474
Effective top tube(mm)562594620650
Chainstay length(mm)443443443443
Wheelbase(mm)1111114411711202
BB drop(mm)33333333
BB height(mm)334334334334
Standover(mm)729748750760
Seat tube length(mm)400440480520
Head tube length(mm)97110122134

Stock build

Bad Habit Carbon 119 parts

Frame

Cannondale Bad Habit
Frame

Suspension

Lefty 2.0
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano XT
Shifter
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Mount type rearFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility 1xFrom the manufacturer: ClutchFrom the manufacturer: Cage length long
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
Shimano HG601
Chain
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface BB30From the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface BB30From the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

TireBead Folding
HollowGram Si
Hub
HollowGram 40
Rim

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat Mount

Cockpit

Cannondale C3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Length 60mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Bad Habit Carbon 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Bad Habit Carbon 216 parts

Frame

Cannondale Bad Habit
Frame

Suspension

RockShox Pike RC
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)
Fox Float DPS EVOL SV Performance
Rear shock

Drivetrain

Derailleur
SRAM 1275 Eagle
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XD
SRAM GX Eagle
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 118L
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

TireBead Folding
Lefty 60
Hub

Brakes

SRAM Guide R
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Brake type disc

Cockpit

Cannondale C3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Length 60mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Bad Habit Carbon 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon in size L?
In size L, reach is 437 mm and stack is 607 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon?
The head tube angle is 68 degrees in every size.
What does the 2018 Cannondale Bad Habit Carbon 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Cannondale Bad Habit, Lefty 2.0, Shimano XT, and Maxxis Rekon.
Which years of the Cannondale Bad Habit are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Bad Habit for 2018, 2026, and 2016.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play