Quiver

Cannondale2018

2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE

XC

The 2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE sits in the middle of the range for XC bikes. The Scalpel SE 1 build comes with SRAM X01 Eagle shifting and Maxxis Ardent 2.4”/2.25 tires.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Scalpel
Model year
2018
Frame
SE
Type
XC
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE geometry drawing, size M (29")Side view of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE frame in size M (29"), drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1129A 408mmB 602mmJ 1129mmH 436mmK 27mmC 604mmD 68.5°E 72.0°F 110mmG 440mmN 345mmL 835mm
Geometry drawing, size M (29"), to scale.
2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE geometry by size
MeasurementS (27.5")M (29")L (29")XL (29")
Reach(mm)Not available408428451
Stack(mm)Not available602614625
Head tube angle(°)Not available68.568.568.6
Seat tube angle(°)Not available727272.1
Effective top tube(mm)Not available604627653
Chainstay length(mm)Not available436436436
Wheelbase(mm)Not available112911541180
BB drop(mm)Not available272727
BB height(mm)Not available345345345
Standover(mm)Not available835863891
Seat tube length(mm)400440480520
Head tube length(mm)Not available110122134
Not available

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Stock build

Scalpel SE 118 parts

Frame

Cannondale Scalpel-Si
Frame

Suspension

Lefty 2.0
Fork
Fox Float DPS EVOL SV Performance Elite
Rear shock

Drivetrain

Derailleur
SRAM 1275 Eagle
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XD
SRAM GX Eagle
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 118L
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Cannondale C3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Length 60mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Scalpel SE 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Scalpel SE 217 parts

Frame

Cannondale Scalpel-Si
Frame

Suspension

Fox Float DPS EVOL SV Performance
Rear shock

Drivetrain

Derailleur
SRAM 1275 Eagle
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XD
SRAM GX Eagle
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility 118L
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

SRAM Level TL
Brake

Cockpit

Cannondale C3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Scalpel SE 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE?
Geometry is listed for S (27.5"), M (29"), L (29"), and XL (29").
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE in size L (29")?
In size L (29"), reach is 428 mm and stack is 614 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE?
The head tube angle is 68.5 degrees in size L (29").
What does the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel SE 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Cannondale Scalpel-Si, Lefty 2.0, SRAM GX Eagle 12, and Maxxis Ardent 2.4”/2.25.
Which years of the Cannondale Scalpel are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Scalpel for 2018, 2024, 2022, 2019, and 2016.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play