Quiver

Cannondale2018

2018 Cannondale Trigger

Trail

The 2018 Cannondale Trigger sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes. Reach 409 to 478 mm, stack 583 to 618 mm. The Trigger 1 build comes with SRAM XX1 Eagle shifting and Maxxis Minion DHF tires.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Trigger
Model year
2018
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Cannondale Trigger geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2018 Cannondale Trigger frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1153A 431mmB 595mmJ 1153mmH 420mmK 12mmC 602mmD 66.0°E 74.5°F 115mmG 430mmN 345mmL 761mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2018 Cannondale Trigger geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)409431453478
Stack(mm)583595606618
Head tube angle(°)66666666
Seat tube angle(°)74.574.574.574.5
Effective top tube(mm)576602627655
Chainstay length(mm)420420420420
Wheelbase(mm)1125115311791209
BB drop(mm)12121212
BB height(mm)345345345345
Standover(mm)749761767796
Seat tube length(mm)400430460520
Head tube length(mm)102115127140

Stock build

Trigger 115 parts

Suspension

Fox FLOAT 34 Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)
Fox FLOAT Factory
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM XX1 Eagle
Derailleur
TruVativ Descendant
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

SRAM Guide RSC
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Trigger 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Trigger 215 parts

Suspension

Fox Float 34 Performance Elite
Fork
Rear shock

Drivetrain

Derailleur
TruVativ Descendant
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

SRAM Guide RS
Brake

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Trigger 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Trigger 316 parts

Suspension

Fox Float 34 Performance
Fork
Fox Float DPS EVOL Performance
Rear shock

Drivetrain

Shimano SLX
Shifter
Shimano XT
Derailleur
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
Shimano HG601
Chain
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Cannondale C3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise 7°From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

TransX dropper
Dropper post

Keep your Trigger 3 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Cannondale Trigger?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Cannondale Trigger in size L?
In size L, reach is 453 mm and stack is 606 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Cannondale Trigger?
The head tube angle is 66 degrees in every size.
What does the 2018 Cannondale Trigger 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Fox FLOAT 34 Factory, SRAM X01 Eagle, Maxxis Minion DHF, and SRAM Guide RSC.
Which years of the Cannondale Trigger are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Trigger for 2018, 2019, 2016, and 2015.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play