Quiver

Canyon2027

2027 Canyon Neuron

Trail

The 2027 Canyon Neuron sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes. Reach 410 to 510 mm, stack 587 to 656 mm. The Neuron 5 build comes with Shimano Deore shifting and Canyon XC 30 AL Wheel wheels.

Source: canyon.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Canyon
Model
Neuron
Model year
2027
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
canyon.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2027 Canyon Neuron geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2027 Canyon Neuron frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1203A 455mmB 626mmJ 1203mmH 440mmK 38mmC 611mmD 66.0°E 76.0°F 110mmG 425mmL 760mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2027 Canyon Neuron geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)410430455480510
Stack(mm)587596626639656
Head tube angle(°)6666666666
Seat tube angle(°)7676767676
Effective top tube(mm)556579611639674
Chainstay length(mm)430430440440440
Wheelbase(mm)11391164120312341271
BB drop(mm)1818383838
Standover(mm)756760760766772
Seat tube length(mm)390390425460500
Head tube length(mm)90100110125143

Stock build

Neuron 519 parts

Frame

Canyon Neuron
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Weight 3100 g

Suspension

RockShox Recon RL Silver
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 140mmFrom the manufacturer: Offset 42mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8" - 1,5"From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Weight 2500 g
RockShox Deluxe Select+
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Tune R55/C22

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Weight 133 g
Shimano Deore
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Weight 356 g
Shimano Deore M6200
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Range 10-51

Wheels & Tires

Canyon XC 30 AL Wheel
Front WheelFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1077 g
Canyon XC 30 AL Wheel
Rear WheelFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1357 g
Schwalbe Wicked Will
Tire
Schwalbe Nobby Nic
Tire

Brakes

Shimano Deore M6220
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4
Shimano SM-RT64
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Weight 185 g

Cockpit

Handlebar
Canyon ST0039
StemFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminium (AL)

Seatpost & Saddle

Canyon SP0081
SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminium (AL)From the manufacturer: Weight 622 g
Ergon SPS20 NEO
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Weight 286 g

Keep your Neuron 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Neuron 619 parts

Frame

Canyon Neuron
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Weight 3100 g

Suspension

Fox 34 Rhythm
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 140mmFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)From the manufacturer: Offset 44mmFrom the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 34mmDamper GRIPFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1950 g
Fox Float Rhythm
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Weight 262 g

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Weight 126 g
Shimano XT M8200
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Weight 361 gFrom the manufacturer: Cage length long
Shimano Deore M6200
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Range 10-51

Wheels & Tires

Canyon XC 30 AL Wheel
Front WheelFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1077 g
Canyon XC 30 AL Wheel
Rear WheelFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1357 g
Schwalbe Wicked Will
Tire
Schwalbe Nobby Nic
Tire

Brakes

Shimano XT M8220
Brake
Shimano RT-CL800
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Weight 145 g

Cockpit

Handlebar
Canyon ST0039
StemFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminium (AL)

Seatpost & Saddle

Canyon SP0081
SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminium (AL)From the manufacturer: Weight 622 g
Ergon SPS20 NEO
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Weight 286 g

Keep your Neuron 6 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Neuron 7

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Neuron 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2027 Canyon Neuron?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2027 Canyon Neuron in size M?
In size M, reach is 455 mm and stack is 626 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2027 Canyon Neuron?
The head tube angle is 66 degrees in every size.
What does the 2027 Canyon Neuron 5 ship with?
The stock build includes Canyon Neuron, RockShox Recon RL Silver, Shimano Deore M6200, and Canyon XC 30 AL Wheel.
Which years of the Canyon Neuron are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Canyon Neuron for 2027, 2025, 2023, 2022, and 2019.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play