Quiver

Canyon2023

2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF

DownhillE-bike

The 2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF sits more aggressive than most downhill bikes, with a shorter rear center. Reach 450 to 525 mm, stack 639 to 666 mm. The Torque:ON CF 8 build comes with Shimano SLX 12s shifting and DT Swiss HFR1700 wheels.

Source: canyon.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Canyon
Model year
2023
Frame
CF
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Shimano SLX 12s
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
canyon.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1276A 475mmB 648mmJ 1276mmH 445mmK 32mmC 619mmD 63.5°E 77.5°F 115mmG 420mmL 745mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)450475500525
Stack(mm)639648657666
Head tube angle(°)63.563.563.563.5
Seat tube angle(°)77.577.577.577.5
Effective top tube(mm)592619646673
Chainstay length(mm)445445445445
Wheelbase(mm)1247127613061335
BB drop(mm)32323232
Standover(mm)738745765777
Seat tube length(mm)395420435460
Head tube length(mm)105115125135

Stock build

21 parts

Frame

Canyon Torque:ON CF
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Weight 3350 g

Suspension

Fox 38 Grip Rhythm
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 180mmFrom the manufacturer: Offset 44mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8" - 1,5"From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 38mmFrom the manufacturer: Weight 2180 g
Fox X2 Performance
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Eye-to-eye length 225mmFrom the manufacturer: Stroke 70mm

Drivetrain

Shimano SLX M7100
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Weight 143 g
Shimano SLX 12s
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Weight 310 gFrom the manufacturer: Cage length long
Shimano Deore M6100
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Range 10-51

Powertrain

MotorFrom the manufacturer: Max torque 85 NmFrom the manufacturer: Peak power 600 WFrom the manufacturer: Sustained power 250 WFrom the manufacturer: Support modes ECO, Trail 1, Trail 2, Boost
Canyon BT010
BatteryFrom the manufacturer: Capacity 800 Wh

Wheels & Tires

DT Swiss HFR1700
Front WheelFrom the manufacturer: Weight 893 g
DT Swiss HFR1700
Rear WheelFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1135 g
Maxxis Minion DHR II
Tire
Maxxis Assegai
TireFrom the manufacturer: Bead WTFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Shimano SLX M7120
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic
Shimano RT-EM600
Rotor
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Weight 190 g

Cockpit

Handlebar HB0057
Handlebar
Canyon ON ST0031
StemFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminium (AL)

Seatpost & Saddle

Iridium Dropper
Dropper postFrom the manufacturer: Weight 602 gFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminium (AL)
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Weight 220 g

Keep your Torque:ON CF 8 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF in size L?
In size L, reach is 500 mm and stack is 657 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF?
The head tube angle is 63.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2023 Canyon Torque:ON CF 8 ship with?
The stock build includes Canyon Torque:ON CF, Fox 38 Grip Rhythm, Shimano SLX M7100, and Shimano EP801.
Which years of the Canyon Torque:ON are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Canyon Torque:ON for 2023 and 2025.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play