Quiver

Norco2016

2016 Norco Optic C7.2

Trail

The 2016 Norco Optic C7.2 sits in the middle of the range for trail bikes, with a steeper head angle. Reach 388 to 478 mm, stack 575 to 612 mm. The Optic C7.2 build comes with Shimano XT long cage 11 speed for 2x11 shifting.

Source: norco.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Norco
Model
Optic
Model year
2016
Frame
C7.2
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
norco.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Norco Optic C7.2 geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)388410433455478
Stack(mm)575584593602612
Head tube angle(°)6868686868
Seat tube angle(°)75.975.57574.574.1
Wheelbase(mm)10801111114211741205
BB height(mm)334334334334334
Head tube length(mm)97107117127137

Stock build

12 parts

Suspension

Fox 34 Float 650B 100x15 Performance Elite
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 130mm

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Shimano Deore XT
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

StemFrom the manufacturer: Length 60mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Optic C7.2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Norco Optic C7.2?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Norco Optic C7.2 in size M?
In size M, reach is 433 mm and stack is 593 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Norco Optic C7.2?
The head tube angle is 68 degrees in every size.
What does the 2016 Norco Optic C7.2 ship with?
The stock build includes Fox 34 Float 650B 100x15 Performance Elite, Shimano XT 2sp I spec, Easton AR 24 650B tubeless ready, and Shimano Deore XT.
Which years of the Norco Optic are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Norco Optic for 2016, 2025, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, and 2017.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play