Quiver

Norco2018

2018 Norco Search XR Apex

Reach 355 to 407 mm, stack 504 to 620 mm. The Search XR Apex 1 build comes with SRAM Apex 1 Long Cage shifting.

Source: norco.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Norco
Model year
2018
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
norco.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Norco Search XR Apex geometry drawing, size 53Side view of the 2018 Norco Search XR Apex frame in size 53, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1015A 383mmB 563mmJ 1015mmH 423mmC 548mmD 71.5°E 73.8°F 138mmG 490mmN 280mmL 767mm
Geometry drawing, size 53, to scale.
2018 Norco Search XR Apex geometry by size
Measurement45.54850.55355.55860.5
Reach(mm)355362376383390399407
Stack(mm)504524547563580600620
Head tube angle(°)70.75717171.571.757272.25
Seat tube angle(°)7473.7574.2573.7573.257372.75
Effective top tube(mm)500515530548565583600
Chainstay length(mm)410410422.5422.5422.5425425
Wheelbase(mm)97098110061015102610421054
BB height(mm)273273277279.5279.5282282
Standover(mm)701720745767788813836
Seat tube length(mm)410435460490520550580
Head tube length(mm)110130120138155178198

Stock build

10 parts

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Search XR Apex 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Norco Search XR Apex?
Geometry is listed for 45.5, 48, 50.5, 53, 55.5, 58, and 60.5.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Norco Search XR Apex in size 53?
In size 53, reach is 383 mm and stack is 563 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Norco Search XR Apex?
The head tube angle is 71.5 degrees in size 53.
What does the 2018 Norco Search XR Apex 1 ship with?
The stock build includes SRAM Apex 1 11spd w/Hydro Disc, WTB STS i23 - Black, SRAM Apex 1 Hydraulic Disc, and Easton EA70 AX w/16deg Flare.
Which years of the Norco Search XR Apex are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Norco Search XR Apex for 2018.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play