Quiver

Santa Cruz2026

2026 Santa Cruz Megatower

Enduro

The 2026 Santa Cruz Megatower sits in the middle of the range for enduro bikes, with a slacker head angle. Reach 430 to 520 mm, stack 616 to 670 mm. The Megatower 70 build comes with SRAM Eagle 70 Transmission shifting and Reserve 30|TR AL wheels.

Source: santacruzbicycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2026
Type
Enduro
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
santacruzbicycles.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2026 Santa Cruz Megatower geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)430455475495520
Stack(mm)616625638656670
Head tube angle(°)63.863.863.863.863.8
Seat tube angle(°)77.2477.4277.877.877.8
Wheelbase(mm)12061236126612981333
BB drop(mm)26.526.526.526.526.5
BB height(mm)346346346346346
Standover(mm)709716723722724
Seat tube length(mm)380405430460500
Head tube length(mm)90100115135150
Sources agree

Stock build

Megatower 7020 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type Full SuspensionFrom the manufacturer: Category EnduroFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 165mm

Suspension

RockShox ZEB Base
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8" - 1,5"From the manufacturer: Brake mount PostFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: Weight 2325 g
Fox Float X Performance
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Weight 538 g

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
DerailleurSpeeds 12Maximum cog 52 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount type Full Mount DesignFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility T-TypeFrom the manufacturer: ClutchFrom the manufacturer: Cage length LongFrom the manufacturer: Cage material Steel
CassetteSpeeds 12Weight 615 g
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12Compatibility E-MTB
CranksetChainring interface Direct Mount SRAM 3-BoltSpindle / BB interface DUBSpeeds 12From the manufacturer: Chainline 55mmWeight ~895 g
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 1
SRAM DUB 73mm MTB Wide BB
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Reserve 30|TR AL
Wheelset
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
Maxxis Minion DHR II DD
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Reach Adjust Tooled
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Weight 133 g

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 800mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 35mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"

Seatpost & Saddle

SDG Tellis Dropper
Dropper postFrom the manufacturer: Actuation Cable
Seatpost
SaddleWidth 140mmLength 260mm

Keep your Megatower 70 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Megatower 9025 parts

Frame

Santa Cruz Megatower
Frame

Suspension

Fox 38 Performance
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 38mm
Fox Float X Performance
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Weight 538 g

Drivetrain

SRAM 90 Eagle Transmission
Shifter
SRAM 90 Eagle Transmission
Derailleur
SRAM 1275 Eagle Transmission
Cassette
SRAM 90 Eagle DUB T-Type
Crankset
SRAM 32
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 32 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount standard Direct MountFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
SRAM DUB
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Maxxis Assegai
Tire
Maxxis Minion DHR II
Tire
DT Swiss 370
Hub
Reserve 30|TR
Rim
Reserve 30|HD
Rim

Brakes

SRAM Maven Base
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount StealthFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments ReachFrom the manufacturer: Pad compound Organic
SRAM HS2
Rotor
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2mm

Cockpit

OneUp Components Bar
Handlebar
OneUp Components Enduro
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 35mm
Cane Creek 50
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

OneUp Components Dropper Post
Dropper post
SaddleWidth 140mmLength 260mm

Keep your Megatower 90 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Santa Cruz Megatower?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Santa Cruz Megatower in size L?
In size L, reach is 475 mm and stack is 638 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Santa Cruz Megatower?
The head tube angle is 63.8 degrees in every size.
What does the 2026 Santa Cruz Megatower 70 ship with?
The stock build includes Santa Cruz Megatower, RockShox ZEB Base, SRAM Eagle 70 Transmission, and Reserve 30|TR AL.
Which years of the Santa Cruz Megatower are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Santa Cruz Megatower for 2026, 2025, 2024, and 2021.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play