Quiver

Specialized2026

2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert

Road

The 2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert sits in the middle of the range for road bikes, with a shorter rear center. Reach 373 to 404 mm, stack 522 to 627 mm. The Aethos 2 Expert build comes with Shimano Ultegra R8150 Di2 front shifting and Roval C38 wheels.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2026
Frame
Expert
Type
Road
Wheels
Roval C38
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert geometry drawing, size 54Side view of the 2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert frame in size 54, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 992A 384mmB 559mmJ 992mmH 410mmK 75mmC 544mmD 72.5°E 74.0°F 150mmG 490mmL 759mm
Geometry drawing, size 54, to scale.
2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert geometry by size
Measurement495254565861
Reach(mm)373377384391398404
Stack(mm)522538559580606627
Head tube angle(°)71.472.172.5737373.5
Seat tube angle(°)75.574.574747474
Effective top tube(mm)508526544557572584
Chainstay length(mm)410410410410410410
Wheelbase(mm)97898199299810131020
BB drop(mm)75.5 (from the manufacturer)76.5757573.573.5
Standover(mm)719737759779805834
Seat tube length(mm)450470490510535570
Head tube length(mm)114128150169198218
Sources agreeManufacturer

Stock build

21 parts

Frame

Specialized FACT Aethos 2 10r
Frame

Suspension

Specialized FACT Aethos 2 10r Carbon
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano Ultegra R8150 Di2 front
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Mount type front
Shimano Ultegra R8150 Di2 front
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Mount type front
ChainSpeeds 12From the manufacturer: Compatibility HG 12-speedWeight 252 g
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface 52/36From the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface Hollowtech IICrank length 160 / 165 / 170 / 172.5 / 175mmSpeeds 12From the manufacturer: Chainline 44.5mmFrom the manufacturer: Q-factor 148mm
Shimano Ultegra R8100
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 50 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount standard 110 BCDFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 35 t
SRAM DUB GX
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Weight 67 g

Wheels & Tires

Wheelset
TireCompound GRIPTONTPI 120 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Not tubeless readyWeight ~220 g

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Caliper mount Flat MountFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Electronic

Cockpit

Roval Alpinist
HandlebarClamp diameter 31.8mmWidth ~400mmWeight ~167 g

Seatpost & Saddle

Specialized Body Geometry Power Expert
Saddle

Keep your Aethos 2 Expert in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert?
Geometry is listed for 49, 52, 54, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert in size 56?
In size 56, reach is 391 mm and stack is 580 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert?
The head tube angle is 73 degrees in size 56.
What does the 2026 Specialized Aethos 2 Expert ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized FACT Aethos 2 10r, Specialized FACT Aethos 2 10r Carbon, Shimano Ultegra R8170 Di2, and Roval C38.
Which years of the Specialized Aethos 2 are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Aethos 2 for 2026, 2027, 2025, and 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play