Quiver

Specialized2016

2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite

Road

The 2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite sits in the middle of the range for road bikes, with a shorter rear center. Reach 380 to 408 mm, stack 523 to 631 mm. The Allez DSW Elite build comes with Shimano Tiagra shifting and Specialized AXIS Classic wheels.

Source: bikecatalogs.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Allez
Model year
2016
Type
Road
Drivetrain
Shimano Tiagra
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite geometry drawing, size 54.0Side view of the 2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite frame in size 54.0, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 979A 387mmB 547mmJ 979mmH 405mmK 69mmC 549mmD 73.0°E 73.5°F 145mmG 500mmN 274mmM 368mm
Geometry drawing, size 54.0, to scale.
2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite geometry by size
Measurement49.052.054.056.058.061.0
Reach(mm)380387387395402408
Stack(mm)523526547574606631
Head tube angle(°)72.25737373.573.574
Seat tube angle(°)75.57473.573.257372.5
Effective top tube(mm)515538549568587607
Chainstay length(mm)405405405405407410
Wheelbase(mm)97197297998810081019
BB drop(mm)727269696868
BB height(mm)271271273.5273.5275275
Seat tube length(mm)460480500520540570
Fork length(mm)368368368368368368
Head tube length(mm)120120145170205230

Stock build

14 parts

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 700cFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 12x100From the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1-1/8 to 1-3/8 taperedFrom the manufacturer: Brake mount flat-mount

Drivetrain

Shimano Tiagra
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Maximum cog 32 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical
Shimano Tiagra
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10From the manufacturer: Range 12-28
KMC X-10
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Shimano Tiagra
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 1

Cockpit

Specialized 3D-Forged Alloy
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Allez DSW Elite in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite?
Geometry is listed for 49.0, 52.0, 54.0, 56.0, 58.0, and 61.0.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite in size 56.0?
In size 56.0, reach is 395 mm and stack is 574 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite?
The head tube angle is 73.5 degrees in size 56.0.
What does the 2016 Specialized Allez DSW Elite ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized FACT carbon, Shimano Tiagra, Specialized AXIS Classic, and Specialized Axis 1.0.
Which years of the Specialized Allez are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Allez for 2016, 2026, 2025, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, and 2008.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play