Quiver

Specialized2026

2026 Specialized Chisel Base

XC

The 2026 Specialized Chisel Base sits more aggressive than most XC bikes, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 390 to 495 mm, stack 593 to 629 mm.

Checked .

Key facts

Model
Chisel
Model year
2026
Frame
Base
Type
XC
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2026 Specialized Chisel Base geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2026 Specialized Chisel Base frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1177A 445mmB 606mmJ 1177mmH 437mmK 36mmC 602mmD 66.5°E 75.5°F 110mmG 410mmN 336mmL 777mmM 530mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2026 Specialized Chisel Base geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)390415445470495
Stack(mm)602.3593606620629
Head tube angle(°)66.566.566.566.566.5
Seat tube angle(°)75.575.575.575.575.5
Effective top tube(mm)527565602634664
Chainstay length(mm)437437437437437
Wheelbase(mm)11151141117712081237
BB drop(mm)4636363636
BB height(mm)326336336336336
Standover(mm)756777777787790
Seat tube length(mm)375392410450500
Fork length(mm)530530530530530
Head tube length(mm)9595110125135
Sources agree

Stock build

The stock build is under review.

Keep your Chisel Base in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Specialized Chisel Base?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Specialized Chisel Base in size M?
In size M, reach is 445 mm and stack is 606 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Specialized Chisel Base?
The head tube angle is 66.5 degrees in every size.
Which years of the Specialized Chisel are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Chisel for 2026, 2027, 2025, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, and 2018.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play