Quiver

Specialized2016

2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup

XC

The 2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup sits in the middle of the range for XC bikes, with a steeper head angle. Reach 398 to 465 mm, stack 583 to 630 mm. The Epic S-Works 29 World Cup build comes with SRAM XX1 shifting and Specialized S-Works Fast Trak tires.

Source: bikecatalogs.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Epic
Model year
2016
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM XX1
Rear shock
Fox Brain
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1103A 423mmB 597mmJ 1103mmH 439mmK 40mmC 592mmD 71.0°E 74.0°F 105mmG 434mmN 332mmL 774mmM 499mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)398423446465
Stack(mm)583597611630
Head tube angle(°)71717171
Seat tube angle(°)74747474
Effective top tube(mm)562592618643
Chainstay length(mm)439439439439
Wheelbase(mm)1073110311311157
BB drop(mm)40404040
BB height(mm)332332332332
Standover(mm)770774780793
Seat tube length(mm)400434470520
Fork length(mm)499499499499
Head tube length(mm)90105120140

Stock build

19 parts

Frame

Specialized FACT 11m Carbon
Frame

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 100mmFrom the manufacturer: Offset 46mm
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Eye-to-eye length 200mmFrom the manufacturer: Stroke 48mm

Drivetrain

SRAM XX1
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XX1
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XX1
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11From the manufacturer: Range 10-42
SRAM PC-XX1
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Width 2From the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPI

Brakes

Shimano XTR
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 2From the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Specialized FACT carbon
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 720mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Epic S-Works 29 World Cup in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup in size L?
In size L, reach is 446 mm and stack is 611 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Specialized Epic 29 World Cup?
The head tube angle is 71 degrees in every size.
What does the 2016 Specialized Epic S-Works 29 World Cup ship with?
The stock build includes Specialized FACT 11m Carbon, RockShox RS-1 Brain, SRAM XX1, and Specialized S-Works Fast Trak.
Which years of the Specialized Epic are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Epic for 2016, 2027, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, and 2006.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play