Quiver

Specialized2015

2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro

Fat

The 2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro sits more aggressive than most fat bikes, with a steeper head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 395 to 458 mm, stack 590 to 629 mm. The Fatboy Pro build comes with SRAM X01 shifting and Specialized Ground Control Fat tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Fatboy
Model year
2015
Frame
Pro
Type
Fat
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM X01
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1105A 420mmB 600mmJ 1105mmH 455mmK 60mmC 603mmD 70.5°E 73.0°F 120mmG 445mmN 315mmL 793mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)395420437458
Stack(mm)590600615629
Head tube angle(°)70.570.570.570.5
Seat tube angle(°)73737373
Effective top tube(mm)576603625650
Chainstay length(mm)455455455455
Wheelbase(mm)1083110511281154
BB drop(mm)60606060
BB height(mm)315315315315
Standover(mm)757793820849
Seat tube length(mm)394445483533
Head tube length(mm)110120135150

Stock build

13 parts

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 26

Drivetrain

SRAM X01
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM X01
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM X1
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11From the manufacturer: Range 11-42
KMC X11L
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Race Face Next SL
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 26From the manufacturer: Width 4.6From the manufacturer: TPI 120 TPI

Brakes

Shimano XT
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Fatboy Pro in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro in size L?
In size L, reach is 437 mm and stack is 615 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro?
The head tube angle is 70.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2015 Specialized Fatboy Pro ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Bluto RL, SRAM X01, Specialized Ground Control Fat, and Shimano XT.
Which years of the Specialized Fatboy are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Fatboy for 2015, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play