Quiver

Specialized2026

2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH

Downhill

The 2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH sits at the aggressive end of the range for a downhill bike, with a shorter rear center. Reach 451 to 526 mm, stack 620 to 647 mm.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2026
Frame
DH
Geometry labels
S2, S3, S4, and S5
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other downhill bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Steeper seat angle than 9 in 10 downhill bikes: 77.6 degrees, where most sit near 75.8.
  • Lower bottom bracket than 9 in 10 downhill bikes: 26 mm, where most sit near 12.
  • Less stack relative to reach than 9 in 10 downhill bikes: stack-to-reach ratio is 1.30, compared with 1.41 for this group.

Geometry by size

2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH geometry drawing, size S3Side view of the 2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH frame in size S3, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1250A 476mmB 629mmJ 1250mmH 428mmK 26mmC 635mmD 64.0°E 77.6°F 110mmG 420mmN 350mmL 742mm
Geometry drawing, size S3, to scale.
2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH geometry by size
MeasurementS2S3S4S5
Reach(mm)451476501526
Stack(mm)620629638647
Head tube angle(°)64646464
Seat tube angle(°)77.677.677.677.6
Effective top tube(mm)595635676716
Chainstay length(mm)428428433433
Wheelbase(mm)1221125012851314
BB drop(mm)26262626
BB height(mm)350350350350
Standover(mm)735742748752
Seat tube length(mm)400420440465
Head tube length(mm)100110120130
Sources agree

Stock build

The stock build is under review.

Keep your Status 2 170 DH in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH?
Geometry is listed for S2, S3, S4, and S5.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH in size S4?
In size S4, reach is 501 mm and stack is 638 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Specialized Status 2 170 DH?
The head tube angle is 64 degrees in every size.
Which years of the Specialized Status 2 170 are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Status 2 170 for 2026, 2025, and 2024.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play