Quiver

Specialized2015

2015 Specialized Status II

Downhill

The 2015 Specialized Status II sits at the upright end of the range for a downhill bike, with a steeper head angle and a longer rear center. Reach 375 to 450 mm, stack 646 to 646 mm. The Status II build comes with SRAM X7 shifting and Specialized Butcher DH tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Status
Model year
2015
Frame
II
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and GROM
Drivetrain
SRAM X7
Rear shock
Fox Van RC
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2015 Specialized Status II geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2015 Specialized Status II frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1189A 425mmB 646mmJ 1189mmH 426mmK -14mmC 583mmD 64.5°E 71.0°F 120mmG 419mmN 355mmL 743mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2015 Specialized Status II geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLGROM
Reach(mm)375420425450375
Stack(mm)646646646646646
Head tube angle(°)64.564.564.564.564.5
Seat tube angle(°)7171717171
Effective top tube(mm)533558583608533
Chainstay length(mm)426426426426426
Wheelbase(mm)11641164118912141164
BB drop(mm)-14.5-14.5-14.5-14.5-14.5
BB height(mm)355355355355306
Standover(mm)746746743759697
Seat tube length(mm)394394419458394
Head tube length(mm)120120120120120

Stock build

16 parts

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 26From the manufacturer: Travel 200mm
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM X5
Shifter
SRAM X7
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
SRAM PG-950
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9From the manufacturer: Range 11-28
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Crank length 165mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 26From the manufacturer: Width 2.5From the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

SRAM Guide R
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Brake type disc

Cockpit

Keep your Status II in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2015 Specialized Status II?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and GROM.
What are the reach and stack of the 2015 Specialized Status II in size M?
In size M, reach is 425 mm and stack is 646 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2015 Specialized Status II?
The head tube angle is 64.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2015 Specialized Status II ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox BoXXer RC, SRAM X5, Specialized Butcher DH, and SRAM Guide R.
Which years of the Specialized Status are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Status for 2015, 2026, 2022, 2021, 2014, and 2012.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play