Quiver

Specialized2018

2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie

Trail

The 2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie sits at the upright end of the range for a trail bike, with a longer rear center. Reach 386 to 457 mm, stack 618 to 664 mm. The Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie build comes with SRAM GX Eagle shifting and Specialized Purgatory tires.

Source: specialized.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2018
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
SRAM GX Eagle
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
specialized.com
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other trail bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • More stack relative to reach than 9 in 10 trail bikes: stack-to-reach ratio is 1.50, compared with 1.37 for this group.

Geometry by size

2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1149A 413mmB 618mmJ 1149mmH 437mmK 33mmD 67.0°E 74.0°F 145mmG 430mmN 338mmL 761mmM 560mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)386413431457
Stack(mm)618618646664
Head tube angle(°)67676767
Seat tube angle(°)74747474
Chainstay length(mm)437437437437
Wheelbase(mm)1122114911791212
BB drop(mm)33333333
BB height(mm)338338338338
Standover(mm)754761770777
Seat tube length(mm)396430468523
Fork length(mm)560560560560
Head tube length(mm)1251459595
Sources agree

Stock build

13 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

Derailleur
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12Weight 453 g
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility Transmission
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface 30mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Wheels & Tires

TireFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready 2Bliss Ready
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

SaddleRail material Steel

Keep your Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie in size L?
In size L, reach is 431 mm and stack is 646 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie?
The head tube angle is 67 degrees in every size.
What does the 2018 Specialized Stumpjumper Expert 29/6Fattie ship with?
The stock build includes Fox 29/6Fattie Performance, SRAM GX Eagle, Specialized Purgatory, and Specialized Sip Grip.
Which years of the Specialized Stumpjumper are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Stumpjumper for 2018, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, and 2006.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play