Quiver

Transition2025

2025 Transition Spire Carbon

Enduro

The 2025 Transition Spire Carbon sits at the aggressive end of the range for a enduro bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 430 to 535 mm, stack 619 to 646 mm. The Spire Carbon GX build comes with SRAM GX Eagle shifting and Race Face Trace 28H / Aeffect R wheels.

Checked .

Key facts

Model
Spire
Model year
2025
Frame
Carbon
Type
Enduro
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Drivetrain
SRAM GX Eagle
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other enduro bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Slacker head angle than 9 in 10 enduro bikes: 63 degrees, where most sit near 64.4.
  • Less stack relative to reach than 9 in 10 enduro bikes: stack-to-reach ratio is 1.29, compared with 1.36 for this group.

Ride spectrum

Where the Spire sits among 440+ enduro bikes, on frame geometry.

AggressivePositionUpright
CalmSteeringQuick
PlayfulBalancePlanted

Geometry by size

2025 Transition Spire Carbon geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2025 Transition Spire Carbon frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1287A 485mmB 628mmJ 1287mmH 446mmD 63.0°E 78.1°
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2025 Transition Spire Carbon geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)430460485510535
Stack(mm)619619628637646
Head tube angle(°)6363636363
Seat tube angle(°)79.678.878.177.577.2
Chainstay length(mm)446446446452452
Wheelbase(mm)12271257128713221352
Sources agree

Stock build

22 parts

Frame

Transition Spire
Frame

Suspension

Fox 38 Performance Elite
Fork
Fox Float X Performance Elite
Rear shock

Drivetrain

SRAM GX Eagle
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
SRAM GX Eagle
Derailleur
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Freehub body SRAM XDWeight 452 g
SRAM GX Eagle
Chain
SRAM GX Eagle
Crankset
SRAM GX Eagle
Chainring
SRAM DUB
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Schwalbe Magic Mary
Tire
Schwalbe Big Betty
Tire
Race Face Aeffect R
Rim

Brakes

TRP DH-R EVO
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralFrom the manufacturer: Lever adjustments Index Reach adjusterFrom the manufacturer: Pad compound resinFrom the manufacturer: Brake type Hydraulic
TRP R1
RotorFrom the manufacturer: Thickness 2.3mm

Cockpit

ANVL Mandrel
Handlebar
ANVL Swage
Stem
ODI Elite Flow
Grips
FSA No.55R/57
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Spire Carbon GX in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2025 Transition Spire Carbon?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2025 Transition Spire Carbon in size L?
In size L, reach is 485 mm and stack is 628 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2025 Transition Spire Carbon?
The head tube angle is 63 degrees in every size.
What does the 2025 Transition Spire Carbon GX ship with?
The stock build includes Transition Spire, Fox 38 Performance Elite, SRAM GX Eagle, and Race Face Trace 28H / Aeffect R.
Which years of the Transition Spire are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Transition Spire for 2025 and 2026.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play