Quiver

Trek2027

2027 Trek Domane SL Gen 5

Road

The 2027 Trek Domane SL Gen 5 sits at the upright end of the range for a road bike, with a slacker head angle. Reach 368 to 384 mm, stack 524 to 648 mm. The Domane SL 4 Gen 5 build comes with Shimano Tiagra R4000 shifting and Bontrager Kwaremont Comp tires.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Domane
Model year
2027
Type
Road
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2027 Trek Domane SL Gen 5 geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMMLLXL
Reach(mm)368371374377380384
Stack(mm)524555575596618648
Head tube angle(°)71.371.171.271.972.072.1
Effective top tube(mm)520530541553562575
Chainstay length(mm)420420420420420420
Wheelbase(mm)98710021011101010191033
BB drop(mm)808080787875
Standover(mm)721753775805826863
Seat tube length(mm)444476500533553593
Head tube length(mm)106139159170192226
Sources agree

Stock build

Domane SL 4 Gen 513 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Formula RX-142
Hub
Formula RX-512
Hub
Bontrager Paradigm 23
Rim

Brakes

Cockpit

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Domane SL 4 Gen 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Domane SL 5 Gen 510 parts

Suspension

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager Paradigm 23
Rim

Brakes

Cockpit

StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise -7°

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Domane SL 5 Gen 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Domane SL 6 AXS Gen 515 parts

Frame

Trek Domane SL
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

SRAM Rival AXS
Shifter
SRAM Rival AXS
Derailleur
SRAM XG1250
Cassette
Bottom bracket

Powertrain

Battery

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager Aeolus Elite 50
Wheelset
Bontrager Kwaremont Pro
Tire

Brakes

SRAM Paceline
Rotor

Cockpit

Bontrager Pro Riser
Handlebar
Trek RCS
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

Bontrager RSL
Seatpost
Bontrager Verse Short
Saddle

Keep your Domane SL 6 AXS Gen 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Domane SL 7 AXS 1x Gen 516 parts

Frame

Trek Domane SL
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

SRAM E1 Force
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 13
SRAM XPLR Force AXS
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 13From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 46 t
SRAM Force XPLR XG-1371
Cassette
Bottom bracket

Powertrain

Battery

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager Aeolus Pro 51
Wheelset
Bontrager Kwaremont Pro
Tire

Brakes

SRAM Paceline X
Rotor

Cockpit

Bontrager Comp Riser
Handlebar
Trek RCS
Stem

Seatpost & Saddle

Bontrager RSL
Seatpost
Bontrager Verse Short
Saddle

Keep your Domane SL 7 AXS 1x Gen 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2027 Trek Domane SL Gen 5?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, ML, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2027 Trek Domane SL Gen 5 in size ML?
In size ML, reach is 377 mm and stack is 596 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2027 Trek Domane SL Gen 5?
The head tube angle is 71.9 degrees in size ML.
What does the 2027 Trek Domane SL 4 Gen 5 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Domane SL, Shimano Tiagra R4020, Bontrager Kwaremont Comp, and Tektro TR160.
Which years of the Trek Domane are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Domane for 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, and 2013.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play