Quiver

Trek2027

2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7

Trail

The 2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7 sits more aggressive than most trail bikes, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 431 to 510 mm, stack 610 to 651 mm. The Fuel EX 5 Gen 7 build comes with Shimano Deore M6200 shifting and Bontrager Line TLR 30 wheels.

Source: trekbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Trek
Model
Fuel EX
Model year
2027
Frame
Gen 7
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
trekbikes.com
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other trail bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Steeper seat angle than 9 in 10 trail bikes: 77.9 degrees, where most sit near 75.1.

Geometry by size

2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1225A 460mmB 624mmJ 1225mmH 437mmK 35mmC 583mmD 64.5°E 78.3°F 110mmG 400mmN 339mmL 744mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)431460485510
Stack(mm)610624638651
Head tube angle(°)64.664.564.564.5
Seat tube angle(°)78.778.377.476.9
Effective top tube(mm)548 (from the manufacturer)583 (from the manufacturer)617 (from the manufacturer)651 (from the manufacturer)
Chainstay length(mm)437437442447
Wheelbase(mm)1187122512621298
BB drop(mm)34353535
BB height(mm)340339339339
Standover(mm)748744747758
Seat tube length(mm)370400420455
Head tube length(mm)95110125140
Sources agreeManufacturer

Stock build

Fuel EX 5 Gen 722 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha NEXT Platinum
Frame

Suspension

RockShox Recon
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)
RockShox Deluxe Select
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments rebound

Drivetrain

Shimano Deore M6200
Derailleur
Shimano Deore M6200
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
Shimano Deore M6100
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
Shimano MT501
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager Line TLR 30
Wheelset
Bontrager Gunnison
Tire
Bontrager Line TLR 30
Rim

Brakes

Shimano MT200
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

Bontrager Comp
Handlebar
Bontrager Comp
Stem
Trek Line
Grips
FSA Orbit
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

TranzX JD-YSI34
Dropper post
Bontrager Verse Short
Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 5 Gen 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Fuel EX 8 Gen 720 parts

Frame

Trek Alpha NEXT Platinum
Frame

Suspension

Fox 36 Rhythm
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 36mmFrom the manufacturer: Damper Rhythm
Fox Float X Performance
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Weight 538 g

Drivetrain

SRAM Transmission Eagle 70
Shifter
SRAM Transmission Eagle 70
Derailleur
SRAM Flattop Eagle 70
Chain
SRAM Transmission Eagle 70
Crankset
SRAM Transmission
Chainring
SRAM DUB MTB Wide
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Shell standard BSA (Threaded)From the manufacturer: Spindle interface DUBFrom the manufacturer: Shell width 73

Wheels & Tires

Bontrager Brevard
Tire
Bontrager Line TLR 30
Rim

Brakes

SRAM DB8
Brake
SRAM Centerline 2.0
Rotor

Cockpit

Race Face Aeffect
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 780mm
Bontrager Elite
StemFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Trek Line
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

Bontrager Line
Dropper post
Trek Verse Short Comp
Saddle

Keep your Fuel EX 8 Gen 7 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7 in size L?
In size L, reach is 485 mm and stack is 638 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2027 Trek Fuel EX Gen 7?
The head tube angle is 64.5 degrees in size L.
What does the 2027 Trek Fuel EX 5 Gen 7 ship with?
The stock build includes Trek Alpha NEXT Platinum, RockShox Recon, Shimano Deore M6200, and Bontrager Line TLR 30.
Which years of the Trek Fuel EX are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Trek Fuel EX for 2027, 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, and 2005.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play