Quiver

Cannondale2023

2023 Cannondale Topstone

Gravel

The 2023 Cannondale Topstone sits in the middle of the range for gravel bikes. Reach 368 to 402 mm, stack 518 to 640 mm. The Topstone 1 build comes with Shimano GRX RX820 shifting and WTB ST i23 wheels.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2023
Type
Gravel
Geometry labels
XS, S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2023 Cannondale Topstone geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2023 Cannondale Topstone frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1045A 385mmB 579mmJ 1045mmH 435mmK 75mmC 557mmD 71.0°E 73.1°F 147mmG 505mmN 284mmL 784mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2023 Cannondale Topstone geometry by size
MeasurementXSSMLXL
Reach(mm)368377385394402
Stack(mm)518549579610640
Head tube angle(°)7071717171
Seat tube angle(°)73.173.173.173.173.1
Effective top tube(mm)533544557572587
Chainstay length(mm)435435435435435
Wheelbase(mm)10161027104510651083
BB drop(mm)7575757575
BB height(mm)280284284284280
Standover(mm)703744784824864
Seat tube length(mm)410458505553600
Head tube length(mm)86115147180212

Stock build

Topstone 118 parts

Frame

Cannondale Topstone
Frame

Suspension

Topstone
Fork

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Shimano GRX RX820
Derailleur
Shimano SLX M7100 HG
Chain
Shimano BSA 68
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

WTB ST i23
Wheelset

Brakes

Shimano GRX RX400
Brake
Shimano GRX RX600
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Cannondale 3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Flare 16°
Cannondale 3
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise 7°From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Cannondale 3
SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Keep your Topstone 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Topstone 215 parts

Frame

Cannondale SmartForm C2 Alloy
Frame

Suspension

Cannondale Topstone Carbon
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano GRX RX400
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Shimano Shadow RD+ GRX
Derailleur
Shimano HG500
Cassette
KMC X-10
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
FSA Omega AGX+
Crankset

Wheels & Tires

WTB Riddler
Tire
WTB ST i23 TCS
Rim

Brakes

Shimano GRX RX400
Brake
RT54
Rotor

Cockpit

Cannondale 3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material AluminumFrom the manufacturer: Flare 16°
Cannondale 3
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise 7°From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Seatpost & Saddle

Cannondale 3
SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
fizik Aliante Delta
Saddle

Keep your Topstone 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Topstone 3

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Topstone 3 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Topstone 4

No stock build on file yet.

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Keep your Topstone 4 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2023 Cannondale Topstone?
Geometry is listed for XS, S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2023 Cannondale Topstone in size M?
In size M, reach is 385 mm and stack is 579 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2023 Cannondale Topstone?
The head tube angle is 71 degrees in size M.
What does the 2023 Cannondale Topstone 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Cannondale Topstone, Topstone, Shimano GRX RX600, and WTB ST i23.
Which years of the Cannondale Topstone are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Topstone for 2023, 2026, 2025, 2021, 2020, and 2019.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play