Quiver

Giant2025

2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29

XC

The 2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29 sits at the aggressive end of the range for a XC bike, with a shorter rear center. Reach 420 to 495 mm, stack 589 to 612 mm. The Anthem Advanced 29 2 build comes with Shimano XT M8100 shifting and Giant XCR 2 wheels.

Source: giant-bicycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Giant
Model
Anthem
Model year
2025
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
giant-bicycles.com
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other XC bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Less stack relative to reach than 9 in 10 XC bikes: stack-to-reach ratio is 1.30, compared with 1.41 for this group.

Geometry by size

2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1159A 450mmB 593mmJ 1159mmH 435mmK 42mmC 604mmD 67.5°E 75.5°F 95mmG 420mmL 750mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)420450470495
Stack(mm)589593603612
Head tube angle(°)67.567.567.567.5
Seat tube angle(°)75.575.575.575.5
Effective top tube(mm)572604626653
Chainstay length(mm)435435435435
Wheelbase(mm)1127115911831212
BB drop(mm)42424242
Standover(mm)745750777800
Seat tube length(mm)390420465495
Head tube length(mm)9095105115
Sources agree

Stock build

25 parts

Frame

Giant Anthem
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Category Cross Country

Suspension

Fox 34 Performance
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 27.5From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 34mmFrom the manufacturer: Weight 1640 g
Fox Float SL Performance Elite
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Spring type AirFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments Performance EliteFrom the manufacturer: Tune 165/45

Drivetrain

ShifterActuation type Mechanical
Shimano XT M8100
Derailleur
CassetteFreehub body Shimano Micro Spline
ChainSpeeds 12
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface Direct Mount
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 32 tFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 1
Bottom bracketFrom the manufacturer: Shell standard PressfitFrom the manufacturer: Weight 55 g

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
Giant MTB
Hub
Giant MTB
Hub
Giant XCR 2
Rim

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralCaliper mount Post MountFrom the manufacturer: Brake type Hydraulic disc brake
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Fluid type MineralCaliper mount Post MountFrom the manufacturer: Brake type Hydraulic disc brake
Shimano RT-56
Rotor
Shimano RT-56
Rotor

Cockpit

Giant Contact XC Flat
Handlebar
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"From the manufacturer: Rise 8°From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Giant XC
GripsFrom the manufacturer: Grip diameter 32mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Dropper postDiameter 30.9mmFrom the manufacturer: Insertion length 395mmTotal length ~395mmWeight ~490 g
SaddleRail material Steel

Keep your Anthem Advanced 29 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29 in size L?
In size L, reach is 470 mm and stack is 603 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29?
The head tube angle is 67.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2025 Giant Anthem Advanced 29 2 ship with?
The stock build includes Giant Anthem, Fox 34 Performance, Shimano XT M8100, and Giant XCR 2.
Which years of the Giant Anthem are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Giant Anthem for 2025, 2026, 2024, and 2023.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play