Quiver

Giant2026

2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29

XC

The 2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29 sits more aggressive than most XC bikes. Reach 416 to 477 mm, stack 604 to 632 mm. The XTC Advanced 29 1 build comes with Shimano XT M8100 SGS shifting and Giant XCR 2 wheels.

Source: giant-bicycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Giant
Model
XTC
Model year
2026
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
giant-bicycles.com
Checked

Things to know

Compared with other XC bikes on frame geometry alone.

  • Shorter chainstays than 9 in 10 XC bikes: 425 mm, where most sit near 435.

Geometry by size

2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1106A 435mmB 604mmJ 1106mmH 425mmK 58mmC 614mmD 69.5°E 73.5°F 95mmG 431mmL 764mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)416435453477
Stack(mm)604604613632
Head tube angle(°)69.569.570.070.0
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)595614635665
Chainstay length(mm)425425425425
Wheelbase(mm)1087110611281159
BB drop(mm)58585858
Standover(mm)737764791829
Seat tube length(mm)380431475525
Head tube length(mm)9595105115
Sources agree

Stock build

XTC Advanced 29 117 parts

Frame

Giant XTC
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type HardtailFrom the manufacturer: Category Cross CountryFrom the manufacturer: Rear triangle material composite

Suspension

Fox 32 Factory
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Weight 1412 g

Drivetrain

ShifterActuation type Mechanical
DerailleurSpeeds 12Maximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yesWeight 284 gFrom the manufacturer: Total capacity 41 t
CassetteSpeeds 12
ChainSpeeds 12
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface Direct Mount

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireWheel size 27.5 / 29Width 2.25 / 2.35 / 2.4TPI 60 / 120 TPIBead FoldingTubeless readyWeight 687 g
TireWheel size 27.5 / 29Width 2.25 / 2.35 / 2.4TPI 60 / 120 TPIBead FoldingTubeless readyWeight 687 g

Brakes

Shimano Deore XT
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount
Giant TR55
Rotor

Cockpit

Giant Contact XC 35
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Weight 340 g
StemFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1 1/8"From the manufacturer: Rise 8°From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Giant XC Pro
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

Dropper postFrom the manufacturer: Actuation CableFrom the manufacturer: Total length 400mm
SaddleRail material Steel

Keep your XTC Advanced 29 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

XTC Advanced 29 220 parts

Frame

Giant XTC
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type HardtailFrom the manufacturer: Category Cross CountryFrom the manufacturer: Rear triangle material composite

Suspension

Giant Crest SL
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: External adjustments remote lockout

Drivetrain

Shimano SLX XT
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
DerailleurMaximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount type standardFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility ShimanoFrom the manufacturer: Clutch yesFrom the manufacturer: Weight 310 g
Cassette
ChainSpeeds 12
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface 24mmFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireWheel size 27.5 / 29Width 2.25 / 2.35 / 2.4TPI 60 / 120 TPIBead FoldingTubeless readyWeight 687 g
TireWheel size 27.5 / 29Width 2.25 / 2.35 / 2.4TPI 60 / 120 TPIBead FoldingTubeless readyWeight 687 g

Brakes

Shimano MT500
Rotor
Shimano MT500
Rotor

Cockpit

Giant Contact SL XC
Handlebar
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mm
Giant XC Pro
Grips

Seatpost & Saddle

Dropper postFrom the manufacturer: Actuation Cable
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Base / shell PP

Keep your XTC Advanced 29 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

XTC Advanced 29 324 parts

Frame

Giant Advanced 29
Frame

Suspension

Giant Crest 34 RRL
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)From the manufacturer: External adjustments remote lockout

Drivetrain

ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type Mechanical
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Mount type Standard hangerFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility ShimanoFrom the manufacturer: Clutch YesFrom the manufacturer: Max front difference 0T
CassetteSpeeds 12Weight 595 g
ChainSpeeds 12
Praxis Cadet M24
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface Boost
32T
Chainring

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready
TireWheel size 27.5 / 29Width 2.25 / 2.35 / 2.4TPI 60 / 120 TPIBead FoldingTubeless readyWeight 687 g
TireWheel size 27.5 / 29Width 2.25 / 2.35 / 2.4TPI 60 / 120 TPIBead FoldingTubeless readyWeight 687 g
Giant RD02F
Hub
Giant ED260-R
Hub
Giant XCT 29
Rim

Brakes

BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 2From the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 2From the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount

Cockpit

Giant Contact SL XC
Handlebar
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mm
Giant XC
GripsFrom the manufacturer: Grip diameter 32mm
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Giant Grit Sport
Saddle

Keep your XTC Advanced 29 3 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29 in size L?
In size L, reach is 453 mm and stack is 613 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29?
The head tube angle is 70.0 degrees in size L.
What does the 2026 Giant XTC Advanced 29 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Giant XTC, Fox 32 Factory, Shimano XT M8100, and Giant XCR 2.
Which years of the Giant XTC are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Giant XTC for 2026, 2025, and 2022.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play