Quiver

Giant2026

2026 Giant XTC SLR 29

XC

The 2026 Giant XTC SLR 29 sits more aggressive than most XC bikes. Reach 421 to 485 mm, stack 607 to 628 mm. The XTC SLR 29 1 build comes with Shimano SLX M7100 shifting and Giant XCT wheels.

Source: giant-bicycles.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Giant
Model
XTC
Model year
2026
Frame
SLR 29
Type
XC
Geometry labels
S, M, L, and XL
Wheels
Giant XCT
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
giant-bicycles.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2026 Giant XTC SLR 29 geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2026 Giant XTC SLR 29 frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1136A 440mmB 607mmJ 1136mmH 440mmK 58mmD 69.5°E 74.0°F 95mmG 431mmL 757mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2026 Giant XTC SLR 29 geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXL
Reach(mm)421440458485
Stack(mm)607607618628
Head tube angle(°)69.569.570.070.0
Seat tube angle(°)74.074.074.074.0
Chainstay length(mm)440440440440
Wheelbase(mm)1117113611521183
BB drop(mm)58 (from the manufacturer)58 (from the manufacturer)58 (from the manufacturer)58 (from the manufacturer)
Standover(mm)727757785818
Seat tube length(mm)380431475525
Head tube length(mm)9595105115
Sources agreeManufacturer

Stock build

16 parts

Frame

Giant XTC
FrameFrom the manufacturer: Frame type HardtailFrom the manufacturer: Category Cross CountryFrom the manufacturer: Rear triangle material composite

Suspension

ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)From the manufacturer: Stanchion diameter 34mmFrom the manufacturer: External adjustments RRL

Drivetrain

ShifterSpeeds 12From the manufacturer: Actuation type MechanicalFrom the manufacturer: Compatibility Shimano 12-speed MTBWeight 117 g
DerailleurSpeeds 12From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Clutch YesFrom the manufacturer: Weight 313 gFrom the manufacturer: Total capacity 41 tFrom the manufacturer: Max front difference 0T
Cassette
ChainSpeeds 12
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface 24mmFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Cockpit

Giant Connect XC
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 740mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Dropper postFrom the manufacturer: Actuation CableFrom the manufacturer: Total length 400mm
Giant ErgoContact Trail
SaddleFrom the manufacturer: Weight 350 gFrom the manufacturer: Length 270mmFrom the manufacturer: Base / shell Polypropylene

Keep your XTC SLR 29 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Giant XTC SLR 29?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, and XL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Giant XTC SLR 29 in size L?
In size L, reach is 458 mm and stack is 618 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Giant XTC SLR 29?
The head tube angle is 70.0 degrees in size L.
What does the 2026 Giant XTC SLR 29 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Giant XTC, Giant Crest, Shimano SLX M7100, and Giant XCT.
Which years of the Giant XTC are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Giant XTC for 2026, 2025, and 2022.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play