Quiver

Norco2018

2018 Norco Search A Mech

Reach 366 to 400 mm, stack 529 to 627 mm. The Search A 105 Mech build comes with Shimano 105 RD-5800-GS 11spd shifting.

Source: norco.com. Checked .

Key facts

Brand
Norco
Model
Search
Model year
2018
Frame
A Mech
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
norco.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Norco Search A Mech geometry drawing, size 53Side view of the 2018 Norco Search A Mech frame in size 53, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1006A 376mmB 562mmJ 1006mmH 425mmC 543mmD 72.0°E 73.5°F 148mmG 480mmN 275mmL 760mm
Geometry drawing, size 53, to scale.
2018 Norco Search A Mech geometry by size
Measurement4850.55355.55860.5
Reach(mm)366371376384393400
Stack(mm)529545562584604627
Head tube angle(°)70.7571.257272.2572.572.75
Seat tube angle(°)74.7574.2573.573.257372.75
Effective top tube(mm)510525542.5560577.5595
Chainstay length(mm)425425425425425425
Wheelbase(mm)99610021006101910331045
BB height(mm)272.5272.5275275277.5277.5
Standover(mm)720738760788814837
Seat tube length(mm)425450480510540570
Head tube length(mm)115130147.5170192.5215

Stock build

10 parts

Drivetrain

ChainSpeeds 11From the manufacturer: Links 118
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Keep your Search A 105 Mech in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Norco Search A Mech?
Geometry is listed for 48, 50.5, 53, 55.5, 58, and 60.5.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Norco Search A Mech in size 55.5?
In size 55.5, reach is 384 mm and stack is 584 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Norco Search A Mech?
The head tube angle is 72.25 degrees in size 55.5.
What does the 2018 Norco Search A 105 Mech ship with?
The stock build includes Shimano 105 ST-5800 11spd - Black, WTB SX19 - Black, Shimano 105 ST-5800 - Black, and Norco Flare - Black.
Which years of the Norco Search are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Norco Search for 2018, 2023, 2017, and 2015.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play