Quiver

Specialized2016

2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b

Reach 400 to 444 mm, stack 587 to 602 mm. The Rumor Comp 650b build comes with SRAM X-7 shifting and Specialized Purgatory Control tires.

Source: bikecatalogs.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Rumor
Model year
2016
Geometry labels
S, M, and L
Drivetrain
SRAM X-7
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1124A 423mmB 592mmJ 1124mmH 434mmK 26mmC 571mmD 68.5°E 76.0°F 100mmG 430mmN 326mmM 524mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b geometry by size
MeasurementSML
Reach(mm)400423444
Stack(mm)587592602
Head tube angle(°)68.568.568.5
Seat tube angle(°)76.27675.8
Effective top tube(mm)544571597
Chainstay length(mm)434434434
Wheelbase(mm)109911241149
BB drop(mm)262626
BB height(mm)326.2326.2326.2
Seat tube length(mm)387430445
Fork length(mm)524524524
Head tube length(mm)94100110

Stock build

20 parts

Suspension

RockShox Revelation RC3 650b
Fork
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Eye-to-eye length 197mmFrom the manufacturer: Stroke 48mm

Drivetrain

SRAM X5
ShifterFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Derailleur
SRAM X-9
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 9
SRAM PG-1030
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10From the manufacturer: Range 11-36From the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano HG
SRAM PC-1031
Chain
SRAM S-1250
Crankset
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Specialized Purgatory Control
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI
Specialized Ground Control
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI
Roval 650b
Rim

Brakes

Shimano Deore M506
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Specialized butted 6000 alloy
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 700mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Rumor Comp 650b in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b?
Geometry is listed for S, M, and L.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b in size M?
In size M, reach is 423 mm and stack is 592 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b?
The head tube angle is 68.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2016 Specialized Rumor Comp 650b ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Revelation RC3 650b, SRAM X5, Specialized Purgatory Control, and Shimano Deore M506.
Which years of the Specialized Rumor are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Rumor for 2016, 2015, and 2014.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play