Quiver

Specialized2016

2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b

Reach 400 to 444 mm, stack 587 to 602 mm. The Rumor Expert 650b build comes with SRAM X01 shifting and Roval Traversée wheels.

Source: bikecatalogs.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Rumor
Model year
2016
Geometry labels
S, M, and L
Drivetrain
SRAM X01
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b geometry drawing, size MSide view of the 2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b frame in size M, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1124A 423mmB 592mmJ 1124mmH 434mmK 26mmC 571mmD 68.5°E 73.0°F 100mmG 430mmN 326mmM 524mm
Geometry drawing, size M, to scale.
2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b geometry by size
MeasurementSML
Reach(mm)400423444
Stack(mm)587592602
Head tube angle(°)68.568.568.5
Seat tube angle(°)73.27372.8
Effective top tube(mm)544571597
Chainstay length(mm)434434434
Wheelbase(mm)109911241149
BB drop(mm)262626
BB height(mm)326.2326.2326.2
Seat tube length(mm)387430445
Fork length(mm)524524524
Head tube length(mm)94100110

Stock build

20 parts

Suspension

RockShox Pike RC
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Travel 130mmFrom the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)From the manufacturer: Offset 42mm
Fox FLOAT CTD Factory
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Eye-to-eye length 197mmFrom the manufacturer: Stroke 54mm

Drivetrain

SRAM X1
Shifter
SRAM X01
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
SRAM XG-1180
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11From the manufacturer: Range 10-42
KMC X11L
ChainFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Crankset
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Specialized Purgatory Control
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI
Specialized Ground Control
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPI

Brakes

Shimano XT
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Piston count 4From the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc
Shimano SLX M785
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Specialized 7050 alloy
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 700mm

Seatpost & Saddle

Specialized Command Post IRcc
Dropper post

Keep your Rumor Expert 650b in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b?
Geometry is listed for S, M, and L.
What are the reach and stack of the 2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b in size M?
In size M, reach is 423 mm and stack is 592 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b?
The head tube angle is 68.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2016 Specialized Rumor Expert 650b ship with?
The stock build includes RockShox Pike RC, SRAM X1, Roval Traversée, and Shimano XT.
Which years of the Specialized Rumor are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Specialized Rumor for 2016, 2015, and 2014.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play