Quiver

Transition2026

2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy

Trail

The 2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy sits at the aggressive end of the range for a trail bike, with a slacker head angle and a shorter rear center. Reach 430 to 535 mm, stack 607 to 644 mm. The Smuggler Alloy Deore build comes with Shimano Deore XT Di2 shifting and WTB ST i30 wheels.

Source: transitionbikes.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2026
Frame
Alloy
Type
Trail
Geometry labels
S, M, L, XL, and XXL
Geometry
Complete for every size
Source
transitionbikes.com
Checked

Geometry by size

2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy geometry drawing, size LSide view of the 2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy frame in size L, drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1250A 485mmB 625mmJ 1250mmH 443mmK 35mmC 617mmD 65.0°E 72.0°F 120mmG 430mm
Geometry drawing, size L, to scale.
2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy geometry by size
MeasurementSMLXLXXL
Reach(mm)430460485510535
Stack(mm)607616625635644
Head tube angle(°)6565656565
Seat tube angle(°)7272727272
Effective top tube(mm)555588617645670
Chainstay length(mm)437437443443443
Wheelbase(mm)11811215125012801309
BB drop(mm)3535353535
Seat tube length(mm)375390430460490
Head tube length(mm)100110120130140

Stock build

21 parts

Frame

FrameFrom the manufacturer: Rear travel 130mm

Suspension

RockShox Pike Base
ForkFrom the manufacturer: Wheel size 29From the manufacturer: Front axle / spacing 15x110 (Boost)From the manufacturer: Brake mount 6-Bolt
RockShox Deluxe Select+
Rear shockFrom the manufacturer: Tune R55/C22

Drivetrain

ShifterSpeeds 12
Shimano Deore XT Di2
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Maximum cog 51 tFrom the manufacturer: Actuation type ElectronicFrom the manufacturer: Mount type DirectFrom the manufacturer: Cassette compatibility 12-speed
Shimano Deore XT
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
Shimano Deore XT
Chain
Shimano Deore XT
Crankset
Shimano Deore XT
ChainringFrom the manufacturer: Teeth 38 tFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum

Wheels & Tires

WheelsetFrom the manufacturer: Internal rim width 30mmFrom the manufacturer: Spoke count 32
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 60 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Bead FoldingFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready Yes

Brakes

Shimano Deore XT
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Caliper mount Post Mount
Shimano SM-RT66
RotorDiameter 160 / 180 / 203 / 220mmMount type 6-Bolt
Shimano SM-RT66
RotorDiameter 160 / 180 / 203 / 220mmMount type 6-Bolt

Cockpit

Race Face Aeffect
Stem
FSA No 57E
HeadsetFrom the manufacturer: Standard (SHIS) ZSFrom the manufacturer: Steerer compatibility 44/28.6From the manufacturer: Bearing type Sealed Cartridge

Seatpost & Saddle

SDG Tellis Dropper
Dropper postFrom the manufacturer: Actuation Cable

Keep your Smuggler Alloy Deore in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Sources agreeManufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy?
Geometry is listed for S, M, L, XL, and XXL.
What are the reach and stack of the 2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy in size L?
In size L, reach is 485 mm and stack is 625 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy?
The head tube angle is 65 degrees in every size.
What does the 2026 Transition Smuggler Alloy Deore ship with?
The stock build includes Transition Smuggler, RockShox Pike Base, Shimano Deore, and WTB ST i30.
Which years of the Transition Smuggler are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Transition Smuggler for 2026.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play