Quiver

Cannondale2018

2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si

Reach 407 to 466 mm, stack 550 to 615 mm. The Scalpel Si 5 build comes with Shimano XT shifting and Schwalbe Ralph Performance tires.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2018
Drivetrain
Shimano XT
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si geometry drawing, size M (29")Side view of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si frame in size M (29"), drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1118A 424mmB 592mmJ 1118mmH 435mmK 38mmC 599mmD 69.5°E 73.5°F 110mmG 440mmN 334mmL 754mm
Geometry drawing, size M (29"), to scale.
2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si geometry by size
MeasurementS (27.5")M (29")L (29")XL (29")
Reach(mm)407424445466
Stack(mm)550592604615
Head tube angle(°)69.569.569.569.5
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)570599624648
Chainstay length(mm)425435435435
Wheelbase(mm)1079111811441169
BB drop(mm)20383838
BB height(mm)333334334334
Standover(mm)716754760766
Seat tube length(mm)400440480520
Head tube length(mm)97110122134

Stock build

18 parts

Frame

Cannondale Scalpel-Si
Frame

Suspension

Lefty 2.0
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano XT
Derailleur
Derailleur
Cassette
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Lefty 60
Hub
Stan’s NoTubes Crest S1
Rim

Brakes

Cockpit

Cannondale C2
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Scalpel Si 5 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si?
Geometry is listed for S (27.5"), M (29"), L (29"), and XL (29").
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si in size L (29")?
In size L (29"), reach is 445 mm and stack is 604 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si?
The head tube angle is 69.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si 5 ship with?
The stock build includes Cannondale Scalpel-Si, Lefty 2.0, Shimano XT, and Schwalbe Ralph Performance.
Which years of the Cannondale Scalpel Si are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Scalpel Si for 2018, 2020, and 2019.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play