Quiver

Cannondale2018

2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon

Reach 407 to 466 mm, stack 550 to 615 mm. The Scalpel Si Carbon 1 build comes with SRAM XX1 Eagle shifting and Schwalbe Rocket Ron EVO Snakeskin tires.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model year
2018
Frame
Carbon
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Rear shock
Varies by build
Geometry
Complete for every size
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon geometry drawing, size M (29")Side view of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon frame in size M (29"), drawn to scale from its published geometry, with lettered dimension lines.J 1118A 424mmB 592mmJ 1118mmH 435mmK 38mmC 599mmD 69.5°E 73.5°F 110mmG 440mmN 334mmL 754mm
Geometry drawing, size M (29"), to scale.
2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon geometry by size
MeasurementS (27.5")M (29")L (29")XL (29")
Reach(mm)407424445466
Stack(mm)550592604615
Head tube angle(°)69.569.569.569.5
Seat tube angle(°)73.573.573.573.5
Effective top tube(mm)570599624648
Chainstay length(mm)425435435435
Wheelbase(mm)1079111811441169
BB drop(mm)20383838
BB height(mm)333334334334
Standover(mm)716754760766
Seat tube length(mm)400440480520
Head tube length(mm)97110122134

Stock build

Scalpel Si Carbon 118 parts

Frame

Cannondale Scalpel-Si
Frame

Suspension

Lefty 2.0
Fork

Drivetrain

SRAM XX1 Eagle
Derailleur
SRAM Eagle
Chain
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Lefty 60
Hub
HollowGram 23
Rim

Brakes

SRAM Level TLM
BrakeFrom the manufacturer: Brake type hydraulic disc

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

SeatpostFrom the manufacturer: Length 420mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Carbon
Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Scalpel Si Carbon 1 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Scalpel Si Carbon 216 parts

Frame

Cannondale Scalpel-Si
Frame

Suspension

Drivetrain

Derailleur
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 12
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy
Tange 1.5
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Cannondale C2
Seatpost

Keep your Scalpel Si Carbon 2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Scalpel Si Carbon 318 parts

Frame

Cannondale Scalpel-Si
Frame

Suspension

Lefty 2.0
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano XT
Shifter
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
Shimano HG601
Chain
CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface BB30From the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface BB30From the manufacturer: Speeds 11
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

C-Zero
Hub
Stan’s NoTubes CREST MK3
Rim

Brakes

Cockpit

HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mm
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Cannondale C2
Seatpost

Keep your Scalpel Si Carbon 3 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Scalpel Si Carbon 419 parts

Frame

Cannondale Scalpel-Si
Frame

Suspension

Lefty 2.0
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano XT
Shifter
Shimano XT
Derailleur
CassetteFrom the manufacturer: Freehub body Shimano Micro Spline
Shimano HG601
Chain
Cannondale PressFit30
Bottom bracket

Wheels & Tires

Lefty 60
Hub
Stan’s NoTubes Crest S1
Rim

Brakes

Cockpit

Cannondale C2
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Steerer diameter 1.5"From the manufacturer: Rise -5°From the manufacturer: Material 6061 alloy

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Scalpel Si Carbon 4 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon?
Geometry is listed for S (27.5"), M (29"), L (29"), and XL (29").
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon in size L (29")?
In size L (29"), reach is 445 mm and stack is 604 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon?
The head tube angle is 69.5 degrees in every size.
What does the 2018 Cannondale Scalpel Si Carbon 1 ship with?
The stock build includes Cannondale Scalpel-Si, Lefty 2.0, SRAM X01 Eagle, and Schwalbe Rocket Ron EVO Snakeskin.
Which years of the Cannondale Scalpel Si are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Scalpel Si for 2018, 2020, and 2019.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play