Quiver

Cannondale2018

2018 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Disc

Road

The 2018 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Disc sits more upright than most road bikes. The Synapse Carbon Disc 105 build comes with Shimano 105 shifting and Schwalbe Lugano tires.

Source: cannondale.com. Checked .

Key facts

Model
Synapse
Model year
2018
Type
Road
Drivetrain
Varies by build
Checked

Geometry by size

2018 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Disc geometry by size
Measurement485154565861
Reach(mm)Not available377382386393402
Stack(mm)Not available550570590610640
Head tube angle(°)Not available71.771.7737373
Seat tube angle(°)Not available74.373.973.57372.5
Effective top tube(mm)Not available531547561579604
Wheelbase(mm)Not available994100899510091028
BB drop(mm)Not availableNot available73737070
BB height(mm)Not availableNot available272272275275
Standover(mm)Not available742773804833868
Seat tube length(mm)407443480520550590
Head tube length(mm)122137161173197229
Not available

Requested. Requests decide what we research next.

Stock build

Synapse Carbon Disc 10518 parts

Frame

Cannondale Synapse
Frame

Suspension

Synapse
Fork

Drivetrain

Shimano 105
DerailleurFrom the manufacturer: Speeds 10
Derailleur
Cassette
Shimano HG601
Chain

Wheels & Tires

RD 2.0
Rim

Brakes

Cockpit

Cannondale C3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise 7°From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Synapse Si
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Synapse Carbon Disc 105 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Synapse Carbon Disc Dura-Ace17 parts

Frame

Cannondale Synapse
Frame

Suspension

Synapse
Fork

Drivetrain

CranksetFrom the manufacturer: Chainring interface BB30From the manufacturer: Spindle / BB interface BB30From the manufacturer: Speeds 11

Wheels & Tires

Wheelset
TireFrom the manufacturer: TPI 100 TPIFrom the manufacturer: Tubeless ready

Brakes

Cockpit

Synapse Si
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Cannondale SAVE
Seatpost
Fabric Scoop
Saddle

Keep your Synapse Carbon Disc Dura-Ace in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Synapse Carbon Disc Ultegra16 parts

Frame

Cannondale Synapse
Frame

Suspension

Synapse
Fork

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Cannondale C3
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Width 760mmFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
StemFrom the manufacturer: Bar clamp diameter 31.8mmFrom the manufacturer: Rise 7°From the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Synapse Si
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Keep your Synapse Carbon Disc Ultegra in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Synapse Carbon Disc Ultegra Di217 parts

Frame

Cannondale Synapse
Frame

Suspension

Synapse
Fork

Drivetrain

Wheels & Tires

Brakes

Cockpit

Cannondale C2
HandlebarFrom the manufacturer: Material Aluminum
Cannondale C2
Stem
Synapse Si
Headset

Seatpost & Saddle

Cannondale C2
Seatpost

Keep your Synapse Carbon Disc Ultegra Di2 in Quiver

Start from this build's stock parts, then record your upgrades. Review it before adding it to your garage.

Free on App StoreFree on Google PlayFree for your first bike, on iPhone and Android.

Already have Quiver? Open this build

Manufacturer

Quick answers

Which size or configuration labels have geometry for the 2018 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Disc?
Geometry is listed for 48, 51, 54, 56, 58, and 61.
What are the reach and stack of the 2018 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Disc in size 56?
In size 56, reach is 386 mm and stack is 590 mm.
What is the head tube angle of the 2018 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Disc?
The head tube angle is 73 degrees in size 56.
What does the 2018 Cannondale Synapse Carbon Disc 105 ship with?
The stock build includes Cannondale Synapse, Synapse, Shimano RS505 hydro, and Schwalbe Lugano.
Which years of the Cannondale Synapse are on Quiver?
Quiver has the Cannondale Synapse for 2018, 2025, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2016, and 2015.

Know what is on every bike.

Add your bike to Quiver. Keep its parts, setup, and service history together, then share your build.

Explore the app
A Transition Relay build sheet: frame, fork, shock and drivetrainThe Relay’s ride photo galleryThe Relay’s ride spectrum and 2D frame geometryThe garage: five bikes and 99 recorded partsA Specialized Tarmac SL8 road build sheet

Quiver keeps track of the bikes you own.

Free on App StoreFree on Google Play